Privacy

Privacy, Cookies & Personal Information

We take your privacy very seriously and collection and use of personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy.

Information collected in connection with your use of the MeMe Friends Service may be processed and stored in the United States, United Kingdom, or other countries where MeMe Friends or its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities. Additionally, you agree that we may use your MeMe Friends username to authenticate you on any service provided by MeMe Friends or its affiliates.

Copyright Policy

You may not post, modify, distribute, or reproduce in any way any copyright material, trademarks, or other proprietary information belonging to others without obtaining the prior written consent of the owner of such proprietary rights. MeMe Friends respects the intellectual property rights of others and reserves the right to terminate any user's access to the MeMe Friends Service according to these terms of use if MeMe Friends is notified that such user's activities infringe the rights of third parties on more than one occasion. If you believe that your work (or the work of a third party on whose behalf you are entitled to act) has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please file a copyright infringement notification (Notice) with us, by sending a written communication which should include the following information, in the same order as is set out in (i) to (x) below:

(i)                   statement that you have identified material on the MeMe Friends Service which infringes your copyright (or infringes the copyright of a third party on whose behalf you are entitled to act, if applicable); (ii) a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, which should include the type of work (such as a book or a sound recording) and any relevant further details (such as the title and date of publication, as applicable); (iii) the country or countries to which your copyright applies; (iv) a description of the way in which the copyright material has been infringed; (v) a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the MeMe Friends Service (including a URL and/or screen shot); (vi) your address, telephone number, and email address so that we may get in contact with you; (vii) the contact details that you would like us to provide to the alleged infringer so that they may contact you directly, in order to attempt to resolve the complaint; (viii) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use of the copyright work is not authorized by the copyright owner (or by a third party who is legally entitled to do so on behalf of the copyright owner) and is not otherwise permitted by law; (ix) a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in the Notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf and (x) an electronic or physical signature (which may be a scanned copy) of the copyright owner.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Correspondence address for MeMe Friends
37  Kirkham Road
Bradford
West Yorkshire
BD7 2DJ
United Kingdom